Home›Unit Converters›Land Area Converter

Land Area Converter

Convert between every Indian land unit — cent, bigha, katha, guntha, ankanam, marla, kanal, ground — and acre, hectare, sq ft, gaj and sq m.

Indian land units at a glance

UnitWhere usedSquare feetAcres
CentKerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra, Karnataka435.60.01
Dismil / decimalBihar, Odisha, Jharkhand, Bengal435.60.01
GunthaMaharashtra, Karnataka, AP1,0890.025
AnkanamAndhra Pradesh, Telangana720.00165
GroundChennai / Tamil Nadu2,4000.055
MarlaPunjab, Haryana, HP, J&K272.250.00625
Kanal (20 marla)Punjab, Haryana, HP, J&K5,4450.125
BighaNorth & East India (varies)6,804 – 27,2250.16 – 0.62
KathaBihar, Bengal, Assam (varies)720 – 2,880—
AcreAll India43,5601
HectareGovernment records107,6392.471
Square yard (gaj)North India, plots9—
Local units vary by state. Bigha and katha sizes differ widely across India, so this converter offers state-wise values. Always confirm with the sale deed or the local revenue office for official measurements.

Bigha by state

State1 bigha in sq ftin acres
Uttar Pradesh (west)27,0000.62
Bihar27,2200.625
Rajasthan (pucca)27,2250.625
Rajasthan (kachha)17,4240.4
Gujarat17,4240.4
West Bengal14,4000.33
Assam14,4000.33
Madhya Pradesh12,0000.275
Punjab / Haryana (kachha)9,0720.208
Himachal Pradesh8,7120.2
Uttarakhand6,8040.156

Frequently asked questions

How many square feet is 1 cent?

435.6 square feet. 100 cents make one acre.

How many cents is 1 acre?

100 cents. One acre is also 43,560 sq ft, 4,840 sq yards or 0.4047 hectares.

How big is a bigha?

It depends on the state — from about 6,800 sq ft in Uttarakhand to 27,225 sq ft in Rajasthan and Bihar. Pick your state in the converter.

What is a guntha?

One guntha (gunta) is 1,089 sq ft or 1/40 of an acre, used in Maharashtra, Karnataka and parts of Andhra.

More free tools

📦CFT CalculatorCubic feet of wood, boxes & cargoUnit Converters📐Cent to Square Feet1 cent = 435.6 sq ftUnit Converters📐Cents to Acres100 cents = 1 acreUnit Converters📐Bigha to AcreState-wise bigha to acreUnit Converters📐Katha to Square FeetBihar, Bengal, Assam & Jharkhand kathaUnit Converters📐Dismil to Square Feet1 dismil = 435.6 sq ftUnit Converters